How much of my site should be landscaped?

The landscaped area requirements for a site are detailed in clause 6.6 of the Mosman LEP 2012. (The landscaped area clause was reintroduced into the LEP in December 2014).

The minimum landscaped area requirement applies only to residential zoned land. The landscaped area required ranges from 25% to 50% of the site area depending on the size of the site and the type of development that is proposed. Generally, the larger the site or where more than one dwelling is proposed, the greater the landscaped area required.

Note – Landscaped area is defined in Mosman Local Environmental Plan 2012 and means a part of a site used for growing plants, grasses and trees but does not include any building structure or hard paved area.

2 Responses to How much of my site should be landscaped?
  1. I have been told that in assessing the number of units you can build on your gross floor area a deduction of 15-20% is made for corridors etc. Is this correct and if so what is included beside corridors.
    A second question relates to the internal floor areas for residential flat dwellings. The Minimum internal area for different apartment types as per the Apartment Design Guide (Dept Environment and Planning) is as follows:
    Studio – 35 m2 , 1 bedroom 50 m2 , 2 bedroom 70 m2, 3 bedroom 90 m2. An average of 61.25 m2.
    In a recent valuation of a property the architect used the average minimum internal area of 100 m2 which substantially reduced the no of units and in turn significantly reduced the valuation.
    Is there an industry norm for the average internal floor area. In my opinion the minimum legislative requirement should be used for valuation purposes as this would take any subjectivity out of the calculation.
    I would appreciate your thoughts on both these matters. regards Mark

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Please note our moderation policy